Blayney Pictorial Honour Roll Back to Search

Normal blayney honour roll

Details

Location Soldiers Memorial Hall, Church Street & Adelaide Lane, Blayney, New South Wales, Australia
Type other
Description

Photographic collage of 103 men from the Blayney locality, NSW, who served during the First World War.

1. Second Lieutenant (2nd Lt) Elwin Charles Cork, Australian Flying Corps; 2. 2288 Private (Pte) John Albert Bennett, 33rd Battalion; 3. 2141 Pte Harold Castle, 54th Battalion, (killed in action 15 May 1917); 4. 1649 Pte Eric Eason, 53rd Battalion; 5. 6998 Pte Morton Fairfax Lassey, 1st Australian Machine Gun Battalion; 6. T. Wright; 7. 7049 Pte Cyril Arthur Thorncroft, 54th Battalion, (died of wounds 1 October 1918); 8. 6090 Pte Sidney King, 19th Battalion; 9. 2274 Lance Corporal (L Cpl) John James Winterbottom, 53rd Battalion.
10. 2163 Pte Cecil Condon, 14th Australian Light Horse Regiment; 11. 2721 Pte Edward Samuel Pedley, 30th Battalion; 12. 1647 Pte Archibald Radburn, 45th Battalion, (killed in action 7 June 1917); 13. 2181 Pte Andrew Alfred Hynds, 19th Battalion; 14. 2530 Pte William Walter Jarman, 53rd Battalion; 15. 5660 Pte Albert Henry Spencer Winterbottom, 17th Battalion; 16. 4004 Pte Charles Rowlandson, 3rd Battalion; 17. 2502 Sapper (Spr) Augustus Chalson, No 1 Tunneling Company, (died of wounds 29 September 1917); 18. 3241 Pte Arthur Allen Hines, 6th Australian Light Horse Regiment; 19. F.M. Marshall.
20. 5041 Pte George Phillip Kable, 33rd Battalion, (killed in action 7 June 1917); 21. 2900 Pte Reuben James Thomas, 33rd Battalion; 22. 4245 Pte Charles Roy Bunting, 30th Battalion, (died of wounds 7 November 1917); 23. 1657 Pte Aubrey Ernest Gordon, 53rd Battalion, (died of wounds 23 July 1916); 24. 28899 Driver (Dvr) William Thomas Stinson, 6th Field Artillery Brigade; 25. 1550 Gunner (Gnr) Stephen Ellery, Y2A Medium Trench Battery, (killed in action 9 August 1916); 26. 1541 Sergeant (Sgt) Isaac Hilton Wentworth Green, 18th Battalion, (died of disease 20 March 1919); 27. 2599 Pte Charles Henry Wilfred Holland, 9th Battalion, (killed in action 23 July 1916); 28. 2994 Pte Hector Roy Walter Thorncroft, 54th Battalion; 29. 3461 Second Corporal (2nd Cpl) Leslie John Smith, 33rd Battalion.
30. 2721 Pte Robert Henry Tibbs, 2nd Battalion, (killed in action 25 July 1916); 31. 4771 Pte George Elsie Ewens, 45th Battalion; 32. 32739 Pte Clifford Malcolm Oats, 5th Australian Divisional Trench Mortar Battery; 33. 947 Lance Corporal (L Cpl) Reginald Augustus Graham, 6th Australian Light Horse Regiment; 34. 4937 Pte Edward Oliver Aiken; 35. 6686 L Cpl Stephen Benedict Egan, 8th Australian Field Ambulance; 36. 2227 Corporal (Cpl) Thomas William Radburn, 53rd Battalion; 37. 7442 Pte Oscar William Bennett, 4th Battalion; 38. 2237 Pte William Russell, 53rd Battalion; 39. 22145 Spr Albert Archibald Rogers, 1st Australian Division Signal Company.
40. 7845 Spr Harry James Mackey, 2nd Australian Tunnelling Company; 41. 232 Sgt John Archibald Graham, 5th Australian Light Horse Regiment; 42. 7757 Pte Arthur Joshiah Shakespear, 3rd Battalion; 43. 14434 Spr Bruce Clements, 1st Australian Wireless Signals Squadron; 44. 2425 Cpl Thomas Richard Barnes, 3rd Field Company Engineers; 45. 1397 Pte John McGrath, 1st Battalion; 46. Jas McGrath; 47. A.. J. Green; 48. 5042 Pte Herbert Kable, 17 Battalion (killed in action 14 Mar 1917); 49. F. Holland.
50. F. Pollock; 51. 2225 Pte John Frederick Quince, 19th Battalion; 52. F. Simmons; 53. 969 Pte Albert Lewis Ridley; 30th Battalion; 54. 1619 Pte Edgar Allen Croucher, 45th Battalion; 55. C. E. Furner; 56 1611 Sgt Charles Hedley Oliver Green, MM, 1st Australian Pioneer Battalion; 57. E. Nixon; 58. 4296 L Cpl Omand Thomas Green, 2nd Battalion; 59. 1050 Pte Charles Webster, 6th Australian Light Horse Regiment.
60. 3234 Pte William Patrick Smith, 45th Battalion; 61. 2934 Pte Thomas Lobley, 3rd Battalion; 62. 1646 Pte James Thomas Rosebottom, 45th Battalion; 63. 4381 Pte Richard Bolton, 17th Battalion; 64. 2251 Lieutenant (Lt) John Stinson, MC, 53rd Battalion; 65. 149 Cpl Norman Thomas Pittendrigh, 1st Battalion, (killed in action 6 Aug 1915); 66. 5768 Pte Albert Edward Williams, 4th Battalion, (killed in action 5 May 1917); 67. 1485 Pte W. Fowler; 13th Battalion; 68. 1891 Pte Joseph Fitzroy King, 5th Australian Pioneer Battalion; 69. 2588 Cpl Joseph Ellery, MM, 13th Battalion.
70. 11141 Gnr Victor Lawrence Vane, X1A Medium Trench Battery; 71. 2714 Pte John Radburn, 13th Battalion; 72. 6105 Pte Ernest Ward Stammers, 3rd Battalion, (killed in action 6 May 1917); 73. 2223 Pte Thomas George Piper, 53rd Battalion; 74. 2226 Pte Ambrose Joseph Radburn, 53rd Battalion (killed in action 7 Apr 1918); 75. 1336 Sgt Oswald Rowley Smith, MM, 3rd Australian Machine Gun Battalion; 76. 1909 Pte Alfred Ernest Castle, 18th Battalion, (killed in action 4 Oct 1917); 77. 5046 Pte Henry Bennett, 13 Battalion; 78. 3045 Pte William Henry Charles Ryan, 47th Battalion; 79. 1728 Pte Ambrose Radburn, 26th Battalion, (killed in action 5 July 1918).
80. 2715 Pte Nathaniel Radburn, 45th Battalion; 81. 4837 Pte Sidney Matthew Marshall, 4th Australian Pioneer Battalion; 82. 3015 Pte Raymond John Edward Bates, 1st Battalion; 83. 1718 Pte Robert Walter Herbert Hill, 45th Battalion; 84. J. V. Campbell; 85. 5584 Pte David George Hines, 17th Battalion; 86. 2835 Pte Herbert Carrington Ridley, 7th Australian Light Horse Regiment; 87. 6580 2nd Lt Julian Reginald Gladstone Gardiner, Croix de Guerre, 20th Battalion, (killed in action 7 Apr 1918); 88. 2410 L Cpl Erle Russell Ewin, 53rd Battalion; 89. 2133 L Cpl George Oliver Bunting, 11th Battalion.
90. 2194 Pte Raymond Llewellyn Lassey, 19th Battalion; 91. 513 Pte Roy Gerald Oats, 33rd Battalion; 92. 6722 Pte Frederick Reuben Death, 4th Battalion; 93. G. Bell; 94. H. J. Green; 95. 965 L Cpl Claude Lionel Lindsay Ridley, 30th Battalion; 96. 2816 Pte Matthew Bamgarten, 1st Battalion; 97. 2172 Pte Wallace Wilfred Ewens, MM, 45th Battalion; 98. 596 Pte Lawton Kable, 20th Battalion; 99. 577 Pte Spencer Gordon Tucker, 36th Battalion, (killed in action 1 May 1917).
100. 1745 Pte Edmund Pittendrigh, 18th Battalion, (killed in action 22 Aug 1915); 101. 6136 Pte Ernest William Woodford, 23rd Battalion; 102. 137 Company Quartermaster Sergeant (CQMS) Bertie John Shakespear, MSM, 4th Battalion; 103 1768A Pte William Piper, 45th Battalion.

Read more...
Built Not yet discovered
Opened Not yet discovered
Inscription

Honour, Kin, Country
Blayney
Honour Roll

No 1
(Names)

Condition

Names

Showing 5 people of interest from memorial

Thumb tucker  01
TUCKER, Spencer Gordon

Service number 577
Private
36th Infantry Battalion
AIF WW1
Born 1 Dec 1894

Thumb 1aa
RADBURN, Ambrose Joseph

Service number 2226
Private
53rd Infantry Battalion
AIF WW1
Born 3 Mar 1897

Thumb 1
LASSEY, Raymond Llewellyn

Service number 2194
Private
19th Infantry Battalion
AIF WW1
Born 1 Nov 1890

Thumb cable georgep
KABLE, George Phillip

Service number 5041
Private
33rd Infantry Battalion
AIF WW1
Born 15 Dec 1897

Thumb 1a
GARDINER, Julian Reginald Gladstone

Service number 6580
Second Lieutenant
20th Infantry Battalion
AIF WW1
Born 12 Mar 1894

Thumb blayney honour roll
Showing 1 of 1 image.
Click images to start slideshow.