Sylvester LORD

Badge Number: S22421, Sub Branch: Broken Hill
S22421

LORD, Sylvester

Service Number: 3723
Enlisted: 10 December 1917, Enlisted at Adelaide
Last Rank: Trooper
Last Unit: 9th Light Horse Regiment
Born: Broken Hill, New South Wales, 1898
Home Town: Strathalbyn, Alexandrina, South Australia
Schooling: Not yet discovered
Occupation: Clerk
Died: Heart attack, At his residence, 17 Victoria Avenue, Unley Park, SA, 15 October 1965
Cemetery: Centennial Park Cemetery, South Australia
Interred on 16 October 1965 in the General Section AF, Path 12, Grave 611. Interment right expires 16 October 2015 number 20687
Memorials: Strathalbyn District Roll of Honor WW1
Show Relationships

World War 1 Service

10 Dec 1917: Enlisted AIF WW1, Private, SN 3723, Enlisted at Adelaide
30 Apr 1918: Involvement Private, SN 3723, 9th Light Horse Regiment
30 Apr 1918: Embarked Private, SN 3723, 9th Light Horse Regiment, SS Port Darwin, Sydney
26 Aug 1919: Discharged AIF WW1, Trooper, SN 3723

Help us honour Sylvester Lord's service by contributing information, stories, and images so that they can be preserved for future generations.

Biography contributed by Carol Foster

Alias: Hector Haddon Hamilton Laud

10 July 1919 - Returned to Australia on board Oxfordshire

22 June 1929 - Married Dorothy Mary Sands in the St. Andrews Presbyterian Church, Strathalbyn, SA

Medals: British War Medal, Victory Medal

RSL Information

Addresses while a member of the RSL were; Strathalbyn, Mingary, The Pinnacles, Broken Hill. Residential address at the time of death was 17 Victoria Avenue, Unley Park

12 August 1919 - Joined at Strathalbyn Sub Branch

17 September 1920 - Transferred to Broken Hill

Badge - 79850 lost. Mini badge 1544 lost

Read more...