Vincent Vivian (Vin) KINCHINGTON (CONMEE)

KINCHINGTON (CONMEE), Vincent Vivian

Service Numbers: 6823, NX124622, N32524
Enlisted: 17 April 1917, Wentworth, New South Wales
Last Rank: Major
Last Unit: 41st/2nd Infantry Battalion AMF
Born: Bundaberg, Queensland, 30 March 1899
Home Town: Waverley, Waverley, New South Wales
Schooling: Not yet discovered
Occupation: Clerk
Died: Natural causes, Waverley, New South Wales, 7 August 1978, aged 79 years
Cemetery: Not yet discovered
Memorials:
Show Relationships

World War 1 Service

17 Apr 1917: Enlisted AIF WW1, Private, SN 6823, Wentworth, New South Wales
16 Jun 1917: Embarked AIF WW1, Private, SN 6823, 17th Infantry Battalion, HMAT Beltana, Sydney
16 Jun 1917: Involvement AIF WW1, Private, SN 6823, 17th Infantry Battalion, Enlistment/Embarkation WW1
19 Dec 1919: Discharged AIF WW1, Private, SN 6823, 3rd Infantry Battalion

World War 2 Service

22 May 1940: Involvement 2nd AIF WW 2, Captain, SN NX124622, 54th Infantry Battalion AMF
23 May 1940: Involvement SN N32524
30 Jan 1945: Discharged 2nd AIF WW 2, Major, SN NX124622, 41st/2nd Infantry Battalion AMF

Military Career - Post WW1

Vincent was commissioned into the Royal Australian Armed Regiment - Australian Coronation Contingent on the 15 Dec 1937 and was ranked as Lieutenant in the 41st Australian Infantry Battalion. He served as a Gunner in the NSW quota.

In 1939 he was enlisted in the 2nd Division, 5th Australian Infantry Battalion, then transferred to the 54th Battalion on the 20 Mar 1939 before being promoted to Captain on the 22 May 1940.

On the 20 Jul 1942 he embarked to Fremantle, WA to attend Military training with the 3rd Corps. On the 18 Sep 1942 he passed a Core Commanders Tactical course and was promoted to Temporary Major on the 10 Dec that same year.

In 1943 Vincent served in Perth and during this period was admitted to hospital - once with Dysentery (an inflammatory disorder of the intestine) and once for Cellulitis (a common skin infection caused by bacteria) to the neck. On the 7 Oct 1943 he was admitted to the Red Cross Convalescent Hospital at Faversham House in York with Cervical Adenitis - a bacterial infection of the lymph nodes in the neck most likely related to his earlier prognosis of Cellulitis.Vincent returned home on the 18 Nov 1943 and was assigned to the General Details Depot in Claremont NSW. On the 26 Nov 1943 he was detailed for duty to Head Quarters for the 2nd Australian Division.

On the 13 Jan 1944 he was ranked Captain but retained the ranking of Major with the 3rd Australian Division. On the 7 Mar 1944 he was transferred from Head Quarters to the Camp Hospital with Sacroiliac Arthritis and Fibrosis. Sacroiliac arthritis is a condition that results in inflammation and swelling in one or both sacroiliac joints. The joints are located in the middle of the pelvis, and normally help to provide hip stability and shock absorption for the spine. Sacroiliac arthritis is often very painful and can be debilitating, making it impossible for a person to stand, walk, or sit for any amount of time without serious discomfort.

Vincent spent the period 17 May - 1 Jun 1944 in Geraldton QLD before returning to Head Quarters and was at the time suffering from Fibrosis of the left buttock, most likely related to his Sacroiliac condition. He was medically classified 'B' before rejoining the General Details Depot.

On the 19 Jan 1945 he was reclassified as 'D'. His last medical assessment by the Medical Board states: "Medically fit to carry out certain duties that require only restricted medical fitness (unfit for service outside of Australia)"

On the 11 Jan 1945 he was diagnosed with Lumbar Fibrosis and was medically discharged on the 29 Jan 1945.

Submitted by Karen Smith

Read more...
Showing 1 of 1 story

Biography

 (Surname originally Conmee)

Selected as a member of the Coronation Contingent for George VI in 1937