Allan Norman BACKHOUSE MID

BACKHOUSE, Allan Norman

Service Numbers: 1905, NX12230 / N60371, 12230
Enlisted: 16 January 1915, Liverpool, NSW
Last Rank: Lieutenant
Last Unit: 2nd/13th Infantry Battalion
Born: Katoomba, New South Wales, 3 December 1899
Home Town: Strathfield, Strathfield, New South Wales
Schooling: Not yet discovered
Occupation: Draughtsman, Trustee Officer & Clerk
Died: Sydney, 20 April 1965, aged 65 years, cause of death not yet discovered
Cemetery: Northern Suburbs Memorial Gardens and Crematorium, NSW
Wall 17, Section 12
Memorials: Burwood Memorial Arch
Show Relationships

World War 1 Service

16 Jan 1915: Enlisted AIF WW1, Private, SN 1905, 1st Infantry Battalion, Liverpool, NSW
13 Apr 1915: Involvement Private, SN 1905, 3rd Infantry Battalion
13 Apr 1915: Embarked Private, SN 1905, 3rd Infantry Battalion, HMAT Kyarra, Sydney
23 Jun 1915: Promoted AIF WW1, Lance Corporal, 3rd Infantry Battalion
22 Nov 1916: Promoted AIF WW1, Sergeant
22 Nov 1916: Promoted AIF WW1, Corporal
28 Mar 1917: Promoted AIF WW1, Second Lieutenant, 1st Infantry Battalion
24 Nov 1917: Promoted AIF WW1, Lieutenant, 1st Infantry Battalion
13 Aug 1919: Discharged AIF WW1, Lieutenant, SN 1905, 1st Infantry Battalion

World War 2 Service

3 May 1940: Enlisted Australian Army (Post WW2), Lieutenant, SN NX12230 / N60371, Paddington, NSW
19 Oct 1940: Embarked 2nd AIF WW 2, SN 12230, From Sydney to England
23 Jun 1942: Honoured Mention in Dispatches
17 May 1944: Transferred 2nd AIF WW 2, 2nd/13th Infantry Battalion, Transferred to 3rd Australian Water Transport
5 Oct 1945: Embarked 2nd AIF WW 2, SN 12230, for Morotai
26 Jan 1946: Discharged Australian Army (Post WW2), SN 12230, HQ 2nd Australian Water Transport Division

Help us honour Allan Norman Backhouse's service by contributing information, stories, and images so that they can be preserved for future generations.

Biography contributed by Elizabeth Allen

Allan Norman BACKHOUSE was born on 3rd December, 1899 at Katoomba, NSW

His parents were Clive Norman BACKHOUSE and Sarah Jane REID who married in 1889 in Bathurst, NSW

He enlisted in Liverpool NSW on 16th January 1915 with the 1st Battalion and was transferred to the 3rd Battalion - he left Sydney with the 5th Reinforcements on board HMAT Kyarra on 13th April, 1915

He returned to Australia on 30th April, 1919 after seeing war service in Egypt, Gallipoli and the Western Front & was discharged in Sydney on 13th August, 1919

He was awarded the 1914-15 Star, British War Medal and the Victory Medal & the Returned from Active Service Badge - he was also Mentioned in Dispatches (MID)

----------------------------

After WW1 Allan enlisted in the Indian Army in 1920-21 for 2 years full time Service - in 1936 he married Eleanor Stanley BLOOME in Sydney & commenced full time war service on 23rd December, 1939 & was appointed Lieutenant of the 18th Battalion on 24th October, 1939 & promoted to Captain on 1st May, 1940

Allan then enlisted for WW2 on 3rd May, 1940 in Paddington, Sydney

He served in the Middle East. South West Pacific , Borneo & Morotai in WW2 - he returned from Suez to Fremantle on 14th June, 1942 on the ship Clan Macauley

He was a Captain of 2/13th Battalion on 1st May, 1940 and on 29th July, 1940 he was a Senior Officer of the 20th Battalion

He relinquished command of the 1st Australian Water Transport on 3rd August, 1943 & appointed to command 3rd Water Transpor

He was appointed a Temporary Major on 11th February, 1942 & transferred to the 3rd Australian Water Transport on 29th January, 1944

He relinquished command of HQ, 2nd Australian Water Transport and placed on RSL retirement on 11th December, 1945

He was discharged on 26th January 1946 - posting at Discharge Headquarters 2nd Australian Water Transport Division

----------------------------

Allan died on 20th April, 1965 and was cremated at Northern Suburbs Memorial Gardens, North Ryde, Sydney

His brother Noel Paxton BACKHOUSE (SN 929) served with the 6th Light Horse Regiment in WW1 and returned to Australia on 22nd December, 1919

--------------------------

Promotions

Lieutenant 24.10.1939

Temporary Captain 15.3.1940

Captain 1.5.1940 - 2/13th Infantry Battalion

Captain 11.2.1942

Temporary Lieutenant Colonel 1.9.1942

Commanding Officer 24.10.1942 Water Transport group

Lieutenant Colonel 28.4.1943

Some of his records are difficult to read -not all are listed above

Read more...