George Gordon MACDONALD MiD

MACDONALD, George Gordon

Service Number: SX3238
Enlisted: 22 May 1940, Wayville, South Australia
Last Rank: Lieutenant
Last Unit: 2nd/27th Infantry Battalion
Born: Adelaide, South Australia, 8 April 1919
Home Town: Walkerville, South Australia
Schooling: Not yet discovered
Occupation: Jackeroo
Memorials:
Show Relationships

World War 2 Service

22 May 1940: Enlisted 2nd AIF WW 2, Wayville, South Australia
22 May 1940: Involvement 2nd AIF WW 2, Private, SN SX3238, 2nd/27th Infantry Battalion, Enlistment/Embarkation WW2
20 Oct 1940: Embarked 2nd AIF WW 2, HMT Mauritania
23 Jan 1942: Involvement 2nd AIF WW 2, Sergeant, SN SX3238
26 Oct 1942: Involvement 2nd AIF WW 2, Lieutenant, SN SX3238, 2nd/27th Infantry Battalion, New Guinea - Huon Peninsula / Markham and Ramu Valley /Finisterre Ranges Campaigns
26 Oct 1942: Involvement 2nd AIF WW 2, Lieutenant, SN SX3238
2 Jan 1946: Discharged 2nd AIF WW 2

Help us honour George Gordon Macdonald's service by contributing information, stories, and images so that they can be preserved for future generations.

Biography

Born 8 April 1919 at Gilberton, South Australia
(SA Birth Record 1907 - 1928. Book : 36A Page : 414 District : Ade)

Father Alexander Cornfute MACDONALD and Mother Bessie (nee GARDINER),
living at 85 Church Terrace, North Walkerville, South Australia.

Previous service:
3 months in 27th Battalon

Described on enlisting as 21 years 1 month old; single; 6' 2" tall; grey eyes;
ruddy complexion; brown hair;

22/5/1940        Enlisted in WWII, at Wayville, South Australia

25/5/1940        reported for duty RRD - allotted to 2nd/27th Battalion

28/5/1940        marched on to Woodside, from RRD

20/10/1940      Embarked on HMT Mauritania for overseas
25/10/1940      Ranked as a Corporal

24/3/1941        Appointed Lance Sergeant

1/9/1941         Promoted to Acting Sergeant

11/12/1941      Attended No.1 Australian Corps Cam School - Camouflage Course

23/1/1942        Confirmed rank of Sergeant

26/3/1942        leave at home
3/4/1942

7/8/1942         Embarked from Australia
14/8/1942       disembarked into New Guinea

26/10/1942      Promoted to Lieutenant

30/11/1942      wounded in action - multiple Gunshot wounds to back and legs

18/12/1942      admitted to Australian General Hospital (AGH)

28/12/1942      transferred to 102 Conv Depot

11/2/1943        admitted to Camp Hospital

17/2/1943        transferred to 2/11 AGH - acute apendicities

31/7/1943        Recommended by Governor General, for Mention In Despatches (MID)
                       for his gallant and distinguished services SWP area

6/8/1943         Embarked Twonsville per 'Duntroon'
8/8/1943         disembarked into Port Moresby, New Guinea

23/12/1943      London Gazette - awarded MID

19/1/1944       Embarked ex New Guinea on board 'Canberra'
22/1/1944       disembarked into Townsville

1/6/1944         march out to attend FAA Regiment Training School Base

1/7/1944         evacuated 2/4 Australian General Hospital - Malaria

2/6/1945         Embarked Townsville, per 'General Anderson'
8/6/1945         disembarked in Morotai

21/6/1945       embarked Morati, per LST 777, for Balikpapan

9/8/1945         detached to HQ 21 Australian Infantry Brigade

3/10/1945       to be Temporary Captain in HQ 21 AIB

15/10/1945      rejoined 2nd/27th Battalion

15/10/1945      Emplaned Balikpapan for service with Bakforce

26/11/1945      Embarked Balikpapan per 'Ceuroch' for service with ____

 

2/1/1946         discharged from service with AIF WWII

3/1/1946         relinquished rank of Temporary Captain

Sourced and submitted by Julianne T Ryan.  1/4/2015.  Lest we forget.

Read more...