Resources
Filter
Media
Type
Conflict
Campaign
Use quotes for more accurate searches - e.g., "2/10th infantry battalion"
Showing 50 of 3744 results
-
Australia Remembers (1995) - Aubrey Clutterbuck's Plaque Sir Donald Bradman Drive near Verran Avenue
-
W_W_GARRETT.pdf
-
P_I_Callary.pdf
-
-
G_WELLS.pdf
-
C_W_E_FOREMAN.pdf
-
-
-
H_CARLYLE.pdf
-
WEATHERS.pdf
-
CHINNER_3_.pdf
-
-
LABUAN, NORTH BORNEO. 1945-08-10. 2623 FLIGHT LIEUTENANT FRANK R. SCHAAF DFC OF PAGEWOOD, NSW, WHO LED A FLIGHT OF FOUR AIRCRAFT OF NO. 82 (KITTYHAWK) SQUADRON RAAF, WHICH DESTROYED THREE SINGLE-ENGINED JAPANESE FIGHTER AIRCRAFT, ALLIED CODE NAME OSCAR, ON KUCHING AIRSTRIP. IT WAS THE LONGEST STRIKE FLOWN BY SINGLE-ENGINED FIGHTERS FROM THE LABUAN BASE. HIS AIRCRAFT CARRIES MARKINGS AND INSIGNIA (NOSE ART) INDICATING THAT HE FLEW WITH THE FAMED DESERT HARASSERS IN THE WESTERN DESERT.
-
JACOB.pdf
-
WOOSNAM.pdf
-
BADCOE.pdf
-
-
-
-
-
Ohlstrom_Diary_1915-1916_compressed.pdf
-
-
-
https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=3529460
-
RMS_Malwa_A_Bailey_LHR_March-July_1916.pdf
-
A_JACOBS.pdf
-
Butler_letter__Advertiser_26.6.1915__p16_.pdf
-
-
-
-
-
MarjorieHillEmpireStar_Latter_14.2.1942.docx
-
-
Janeczek__Joseph_-_Paybook.pdf
-
C_REYNELL.pdf
-
H_GOODING.pdf
-
R_FORDHAM.pdf
-
C_LIDDLE.pdf
-
B_GABEL.pdf
-
H_ADAMS.pdf
-
G_MITCHELL.pdf
-
VWM0018_Limbert_Collection_Diary_Pages-ilovepdf-compressed.pdf
-
-
Our-Living-Memorials_Casey.pdf
-
_NAA-WW1__LH_MORTIMER_SN-16610.pdf
-
-
Reference image only to provide position detail for those named. This image is not for sale. Group portrait of the men of the 6th and 8th Battalions making their way under shell fire from the trenches near Railway Wood, in the Ypres Sector. Identified are: 442 Sergeant (Sgt) Robert Alexander McLean from Beeac, Victoria (1); unidentified (2); 1639 Sgt Percy Gye Flemington, Victoria (3); 1423 Private (Pte) Henry John Streets from Portsmouth, UK (4); 4444 Pte Thomas Alexander Brown from Golden Square, Victoria (5); 5208 Pte Eric Clinton Teague from Bendigo, Victoria (6); 3800 Sgt Arthur Ronald Holloway from Chiltern, Victoria (7); 4615 Pte Matthew Trewhella from Bendigo (8); unidentified (9); unidentified (10); 131 Pte E M Hughes, Royal Garrison Artillery (RGA) (11); unidentified (12); 5088 Pte H J Floate, RGA (13); unidentified (14); unidentified (15); unidentified (16); 5246 Lance Corporal (L Cpl) James Callil Ferry from Carlton, Victoria (17); unidentified (18); L Cpl Benjamin Crosby from Richmond, Victoria [killed in action in Belgium 8 July 1916] (19); 2936 Corporal (Sgt) John Thomas Pinchen MM from South Melbourne, Victoria(20); 5454 Pte David Styles from Hamilton, Victoria (21); 7150 L Cpl Harold James Gray from Parkville, Victoria (22); 3115 Sgt Bernard Gordon Murphy from West Melbourne (23); 5107 Pte Herbert Edward Hellyer from Cavendish, Victoria (24); unidentified (25); 6728 L Cpl Reginald Miller Cullen from Temora, NSW (26); Lieutenant John Gibson Pitt from Surrey, UK (27); 5443 L Cpl Samuel Redmayne from Alexandra, Victoria (28); Captain Alexander George Campbell DSO from Sandringham, Victoria (29); 3831 Sgt Leslie Gordon Kittle MM from Shepparton, Victoria (30); 2017 Pte David Owen MM from North Melbourne (31); 1111 Sgt Jack John Jorgenson from Hawthorn, Victoria (32); 2423 Pte Arthur Leslie Beachcroft from Moonee Ponds, Victoria (33); Pte Trevalla [possibly 2166 Pte John Rowe Travers from Werribee, Victoria (34); 354 Sgt Allan Couper Robertson from Leongatha, Victoria (35); unidentified (36); 1839 Pte William John Thomas from Geelong, Victoria (37); 2448 Pte Albert James Radley from Dunkeld, Victoria (38); 4306 Pte Blain Stanley Skinner from Albert Park, Victoria (59).
-
-
-
Page 9 of 75
This page is supported by a grant from the ANZAC Day Commemoration Council